To give back to the community and partly relive the feeling of guilt for downloading models, I've been designing some stuff. I've spent many hours tinkering which added to the delays in getting this website organized. So thanks for the patience!

They're FREE to download from my Thingiverse page. Follow for more designs like these :) Remixing etc allowed, just give some credit where credit is due. Perhaps leave my page a like, thanks! ;)

You may find scaling suiits your needs better.
Holes may need drilling out and press-fitting heated parts may be necessary.
You may need to get additional hardware like nuts & bolts.

Any suggestions are welcome and enjoy! Please share pics of your prints!


I'll include pics, hardware list, and profile settings (Cura) when I get round to it. With some guidance notes on setting up the prints.

 

 

Fanduct Dual 5015

For 2x 5015 fans dual hotends. Also has an LED strip holder which also acts as a stop.

fanduct10 fanduct11 fanduct12

fanduct13 fanduct14

I wanted something to fit my exact needs. I was having problems with other designs; they'd hit the prints, get melted, distort, melt further and the fans themselves would fall off. So this one became a bit of a priority.

fanny4 fanny5

It's a split design which allows some benefits:
- Print separately. So if one gets buggered, you just need to replace that one, not both. Which means it's quicker in some sense.
- Each side can be angled to better applications (The LED stops it drooping too low).

Other features:
- Small footprint, less collisions
- Optional fan bracing to secure fan to mount better
- additional support to help prevent warping, hopefully not adding too much weight.
- Elongated mounting holes to allow for adjustments.


*You will probably need to adjust fan settings. Most likely reduce fan speed a little. You could also play with the angle the fan is pointing and see what difference it makes. However avoid blowing directly on the heatblock as it could lead to thermal runaway (nozzle getting too cold).

Bits:

- you'll need for a pair of 5015 fans
- 2x M4*20mm, could be longer
- optional arms need 2x M3*12mm, plus 2x M4*20mm bolts and nuts
- 5050 led strip (optional)
- 2x M3*20mm bolts to mount all of it to the X carriage


To wire LED strip:
Use a sewing needle to punch holes into the contact pads. Then you can feed the wires through the back of the strip and solder. Probably a good idea to glue the cover to make sure it doesn't drop off mid print. Refer to pics.

fanny7 fanny8 fanny9

Production notes:
It's lead me to consider the science of airflow and so I've tried to design the duct with channels/grooves to direct and hopefully accelerate the air out. I also tried to make it more compact so there's less distance for the air to go.

I've several versions, so at some point I might rig up tests. Maybe add swappable jets.
I would like to get the jets a lot closer by making it longer, but it starts to make the angle of the fanny a bit awkward. Something I'll have to think about.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2919312

 

Extruder Swinger

Pleased to share this design. Took me a lot of tinkering. Being inside an enclosure, trying to change filament is a hassle - No longer haha! Swings easily 180 degrees. A huge stress relief!

extruderswing swinger2

* Tried to save material/time by making the backing plate thinner.
* Added markings for the sake of it.
* Added support to increase strength without adding much weight.
* Added a vent port to remove any excess heat generated from the extruder gear.
* Made top holes elongated to allow a little wiggle room. You can move motor without having to dismantle the extruder and relocate the bracket and then reassemble. [YAY!]
* Makes changing filament a breeze!!!
* Ignore the attached arm, that's another project but you can see things can be added to the Swinger like a filament guide.


- You'll need M4 nuts/bolts to mount to frame
- You'll need 1xM4 10mm bolt and nut (Nylon lock nut if possible) to assemble The ExtruderSwinger pieces together. The nut might have to be pressed in.
- M3 bolts for the extruder which you should already have.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2868261

 

Y Carriage Belt Saver

This is for the metal bed upgrade by Quentin Design And Printin [https://www.fankhauser.me/products/aluminum-y-carriage-for-tevo-tarantula]

Credit to teikjoon who had the idea. I basically did another version.

It can be quickly printed in several orientations with supports optional.

beltsave1 beltsave2

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2867016

 

RGB Remote Holder

Can be used for other controls/items if you adjust the scaling.

rgb1 rgb2

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2867020

*note to self: Add M4 holes and freestand.

 

LED 45 Strip Holder

For 5050LED strip at 45 degree angle.

led45 led45_2

The cover should clip in, but sanding and gluing in place may be better.
There's drill holes for mounting, The tabs could be cut off if not needed, or sink the print with the tabs pointing downwards (-8mm) into the bed.
Layer height makes a difference with how the cover clips in. So try to go for higher resolution (0.1- 0.15 layer height). But infill can be lower 10-20%. 

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2867169

 

Shelf Bracket

Designed for 10mm thick (narrow) shelves. There's an optional 5mm spacer for thinner shelves.

shelf1 shelf2 shelf3

*scaling will distort holes. I'll do a non-holed version so that it's easier to scale.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2867023

 

Mosfet Rack 3up

This is a simple design for Style 1 type mosfets. I have 1x for the heatbed and 2x for the dual hotends. Not too sure how crucial the extra mosfets are for the hotends, but what the heck eh, might help save the board from frying.

mosfet 

I'm yet to print this version, so you can beat me to it and let me know how it comes out! 


Camera Arm

work in progress > need to print samples + take pics